Netgear RPS4000-200NES Datasheet

Browse online or download Datasheet for Network switch components Netgear RPS4000-200NES. Netgear RPS4000v2 User Manual

  • Download
  • Add to my manuals
  • Print
  • Page
    / 46
  • Table of contents
  • BOOKMARKS
  • Rated4.6 / 5. Based on18 customer reviews
Page view 0
Highlights
Word-class availability
•Dependablecontinuityofoperationswith
non-stopswitching,non-stoproutingand
hitlessfailoversupportedforbothfabric
andmanagement
•N+1redundancyforpowersuppliesand
loop-free,disruption-freemulti-chassis
linkaggregation(MLAG)
High speed performance
•1.4Tbpstotalrouting/switchingcapacity
andupto1,071Mppsintra-blade
throughput
•480Gbpsdistributedfabricinter-module
witheachslotproviding2x40Gaccessto
thepassivebackplane(80Ghalf-duplex;
160Gfull-duplex)
Extra high-density
•Only4Uheight(7inches-17.59cm)and
17.39inchesdepth(44.16cm)
•Supports144RJ4510/100/1000
ports,or120SFP100/1000ports,or
72RJ4510GBASE-Tports,or48SFP+
1000/10GBASE-Xports,oracombination
Higher flexibility
•Distributedfabricremovestheneedfora
dedicatedsupervisorymoduleyetprovides
passivebackplane,redundantfabricand
redundantmanagement
•AnyI/Obladespareshardwareandsoware
distributedfabriconboard,facilitating
campusmanagement,maintenanceand
upgrades
Lower complexity
•Entirefeaturesetincludingdatacenter
(DCBX,PFC,ETS,FIPSnooping)and
advancedIPv6L3routing(OSPF,PBR,BGP)
isavailablewithoutalicense
•Innovativeslot-1supervisoryandslot-2
backupsupervisorydesignsimpliesthe
entirechassisinstallationandongoing
maintenancetasks
Investment protection
•Multi-roleversatileplatformengineered
forcost-eectiveGigabitedge,exible
Gigabit/10Gigabitdistributionandscalable
10Gigabitcoreapplications
•AnyGigabitcopperbladecanbeupgraded
withPoE+30WorUPOE60Wdaughter
cardanddowngradedlateriftheapplication
haschanged
Industry standard management
•Industrystandardcommandlineinterface
(CLI),functionalNETGEARwebinterface
(GUI),SNMP,sFlowandRSPAN
•Single-pane-of-glassNMS300
managementplatformwithcentralized
rmwareupdatesandmass-conguration
support
Industry leading warranty
•NETGEARM6100seriesiscoveredunder
NETGEARProSafeLifetimeHardware
Warranty*
•90daysofTechnicalSupportviaphoneand
email,LifetimeTechnicalSupportthrough
onlinechatandLifetimeNextBusinessDay
hardwarereplacement
Page 2 -3 Models at a glance
Page 4 Product brief
Page 5- 13 Modern access layer features highlights
Page 14- 15 Target application
Page 16 -21 Components and modules
Page 22 -46 Technical specifications and ordering information
ProSAFE® LAN Access and Aggregation Chassis Switches Data Sheet
M6100 series
Page 1 of 46
The NETGEAR® LAN Access and Aggregation Chassis M6100
series delivers L2/L3/L4 and IPv4/IPv6 rich services for
enterprise edge and SMB core deployments, as well as 1G/10G
mixed infrastructures in server rooms. Innovative distributed
fabric provides non-stop forwarding resiliency and world-class
availability - including passive backplane, hitless failover,
redundant fabric and redundant management - without having
to pay the exorbitant acquisition and maintenance costs
associated by other networking vendors in this class. NETGEAR
Lan Access and Aggregation Chassis Switch solutions combine
the latest advances in hardware and soware engineering for
higher flexibility, lower complexity and stronger investment
protection, at a high-value price point.
Page view 0
1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 45 46

Summary of Contents

Page 1 - Highlights

HighlightsWord-class availability•Dependablecontinuityofoperationswithnon-stopswitching,non-stoproutingandhitlessfailoversupportedforbo

Page 2 - Hardware at a Glance

Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) link-state protocol for IPv4 and IPv6• For IPv4 networks, OSPF version 2 is supported in accordance with RFC 2328, in

Page 3 - Starter Kit

Border Gateway Protocol version 4 (BGP4) is supported for typical routed data center topologies (IPv4 and IPv6) up to max L3 route table size (12K r

Page 4 - Product Brief

802.1x MAC Address Authentication Bypass (MAB) is a supplemental authentication mechanism that lets non-802.1x devices bypass the traditional 802.1x p

Page 5

UDLD SupportUDLD implementation detects unidirectional links physical ports (UDLD must be enabled on both sides of the link in order to detect an unid

Page 6

Target ApplicationChassisStandardsRedenedThe new ProSAFE M6100 Chassis series is set to shake up how SMBs deploy high performance, highly resilien

Page 7

An ideal platform for virtualized, convergence and surveillance environment•Designedforuseatthecenterofasmalltomid-sizedorganization,ora

Page 8

• 48-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45• PoE, PoE+ and UPOE available as an option with XCM89P or XCM89UP daughter card• 40-port 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45•

Page 9

• 40-port 100BASE-X/1000BASE-X SFP• 2-port 100/1000/10GBASE-T RJ45 (independent)• 2-port 1000BASE-X/10GBASE-X SFP+ (independent)• 24-port 100/1000

Page 10 - M6100 series

AFT603Fan TrayOrdering information•Worldwide:AFT603-10000S•Warranty:5yearsAPS1000WPower Supply UnitOrdering information•Americas,Europe:APS100

Page 11

Components•EPS mode: provide 4 additional PSU slots to M6100-3S chassis – M6100-3S power management system can use the four additional APS1000W PSUs

Page 12

LINE-CARDSModelname Form-Factor10/100/1000BASE-TRJ45ports100/1000XFiberSFPports100/1000/10GBASE-TRJ45ports1000/10GBase-XFiberSFP+portsPO

Page 13

Ordering information•Worldwide:seetablebelow•Warranty:5yearsMultimode Fiber (MMF) Single mode Fiber (SMF)OM1orOM262.5/125µmOM3orOM450/125

Page 14 - ChassisStandardsRedened

ComponentsDirect Attach Cables for M6100 seriesOrdering information•Worldwide:seetablebelow•Warranty:5yearsSFP+ to SFP+ 1meter(3.3) 3meter

Page 15

Model Name Description Model numberM6100-3SM6100series3-SlotBaseChassis XCM8903XCM8948I/OBlade48x1G(RJ45) XCM8948XCM8944I/OBlade40x1G(RJ

Page 16 - Components

POWER OVER ETHERNET PSECapacity PoE+ports UPOEports MaxPoEbudgetXCM8948bladeequippedwithXCM89Pdaughtercard48 - 1,440WUseM6100congurator

Page 17

Failback HitlessfailbackaerCLIorGUItrigerringcommandPERFORMANCE SUMMARYSwitchingfabricM6100-3Schassis 480GbpsEachslotprovides2x40G

Page 18

NumberofstaticroutesIPv4IPv6512512NumberofIPinterfaces(portorVLAN) 128Jumboframesupport upto12KpacketsizeAcousticnoise(ANSI

Page 19

MultipleRegistrationProtocol(MRP) Yes CanreplaceGARPfunctionalityMulticastVLANRegistrationProtocol(MVRP) Yes CanreplaceGVRPfunctionalityM

Page 20 - Ordering information

Multicaststreamsroutingbetweensubnets,VLANs YesMulticaststaticroutes(IPv4,IPv6) YesDVMRP(DistanceVectorMulticastRoutingProtocol) YesNei

Page 21

OSPFOSPFv2RFC2328includingolderRFC1583supportOSPFv3OSPFNot-So-StubbyArea(NSSA)OptionForwardingofOSPFOpaqueLSAs

Page 22 - Technical Specifications

DoSAttacksProtection SIPDIPSMACDMACFIRSTFRAGTCPFRAGTCPFLAGTCPPORTUDPPORTTCPFLAGSEQTCPOFFSETTCPSYNTCPSYNFINTCPFINURGPSHL4PORTICMPICMPV4ICMPV6ICMPFRAG

Page 23

Hardware at a GlancePOWEROVERETHERNET110VACin 220V/230V/240VACinExamplesofconguration1xXCM89441xdaughtercardXCM89P/XCM89UP1xXCM89

Page 24

FCoEInitializationProtocol(FIP) Yes(CLIonly)UsedtoperformthefunctionsofFC_BB_Edevicediscovery,initializationandmaintenanceFIPSnooping

Page 25

ProtocolSourceIP(forMasksupportseebelow)SourceIPv6IPL3IPv6FlowLabelSourceL4PortTCPFlagSupportsMaskingInbound/Ou

Page 26

PolicyOutClassUnrestricted YesPolicyAttributes--InboundAssignQueueDropMarkCOSMarkCOS-AS-COS2

Page 27

COSQueueCongQueueParmscongurableper-interfaceDropParmscongurableper-interfaceInterfaceTracShaping(forwholeegressinter

Page 28

IEEE802.1W—Rapidspanningtree ANSI/TIA-1057—LLDP-MEDiEEE802.1AB—LLDP GARP—GenericAttributeRegistrationProtocol:clause12,802.1D-2004IE

Page 29

QualityofService-DiServRFC2474—Denitionofthedierentiatedserviceseld(DSField)inIPv4/IPv6headersRFC2697—ASingleRateThreeColo

Page 30

RFC3056—ConnectionofIPv6DomainsviaIPv4Clouds RFC5340—OSPFforIPv6RFC3315—DynamicHostCongurationProtocolforIPv6(DHCPv6)RFC5187—OSPF

Page 31

IEEE802.1AB—LLDPMIB RFC2863—InterfacesGroupMIBIEEE802.3ADMIB(IEEE8021-AD-MIB) RFC3291—INETAddressMIBIEEEDraP802.1AS/D7.0(IEEE8021

Page 32

CLIcommandsloggedtoaSyslogserver YesWeb-basedgraphicaluserinterface(GUI) Yes FullyfunctionalGUI(exceptionsarenotedbelow:)Featureswith

Page 33

Securedprotocolsforletransfers SCP/SFTP/HTTPSHTTPMaxSessions 16SSL/HTTPSMaxSessions 16HTTPDownload(rmware) YesEmailAlerting Yes(CLIonl

Page 34

Product BriefThe M6100 switch series consists of Gigabit access layer and 10 Gigabit distribution layer switches in the NETGEAR modular chassis switch

Page 35

NumberofVLANs 4KVLANIDRange 1-4093Numberof802.1pTracClasses 7classesIEEE802.1xNumberof.1xclientsperport 48NumberofLAGs 64LA

Page 36

Numberofstaticroutes(v4/v6) 512/512RoutingHeapsizeIPv4onlySDMbuildIPv4/IPv6SDMbuild26M32MSDM(SystemDataManagement,orswitch

Page 37

COSDeviceCharacteristicsCongurableQueuesperPortCongurableDropPrecedenceLevels7queues3DiServDeviceLimitsNumberofQueue

Page 38

ENVIRONMENTAL SPECIFICATIONSOperating:TemperatureHumidityAltitude32°to122°F(0°to50°C)90%maximumrelativehumidity,non-condensing

Page 39

XCM8944I/OBlade XCM8944Blade(40x1G+4x10G)RJ45straight-throughwiringserialconsolecabletoDB9Mini-USBconsolecableInstallationguideResourc

Page 40

XCM8944 I/O BladeXCM89PXCM89UPAGM731FAGM732FAXC761AXC763AXM761AXM761(Packof10units)AXM762AXM762

Page 41

ORDERINGINFORMATIONM6100-44G3-POE+ Starter Kit BundleWorldwide XCM8903SK-10000SXCM8948 I/O BladeWorldwide XCM8948-10000SXCM8944 I/O Blade

Page 42

Modern access layer features highlightsHigh Density Layer 2/Layer 3/Layer 4 Chassis Switch SolutionM6100 series chassis switch provides extra high-de

Page 43

Distributed Link Aggregation, also called Port Channeling or Port Trunking, oers powerful network redundancy and load balancing between I/O blades

Page 44

UPOE (Universal Power over Ethernet) provides up to 60W per port using 4 pairs while oering backward compatilibity with 802.3af and 802.3at• UPOE LL

Page 45

Engineered for convergenceAudio (Voice over IP) and Video (multicasting) comprehensive switching, filtering, routing and prioritizationAuto-VoIP, Voice

Page 46

DHCP Relay Agents relay DHCP requests from any routed interface, including VLANs, when DHCP server doesn’t reside on the same IP network or subnet• T

Comments to this Manuals

No comments